Pick sensible and latent effectiveness and see the bare-core inputs your energy model needs, the AHRI 1060 and CSA C439 rating metrics at standard test points, and how the unit does against ASHRAE 90.1-2025.
| Test point | Sensible only | Combined (sens + lat) | Fs | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SensRR = ASRE | SRE | ERR = ATRE | TRE | ||
| C439 heating 32°F | 82.0% | 76.4% | 57.5% | 54.0% | 70.6% |
| C439 cooling 95°F | 82.0% | 71.2% | 28.4% | 25.6% | 34.7% |
| AHRI 1060 summer | 82.0% | 71.2% | 31.5% | 28.3% | 38.5% |
| AHRI 1060 winter | 82.0% | 75.7% | 53.9% | 50.3% | 66.3% |
| ASRE / ATRE equal 90.1’s SensRR / ERR exactly under balanced flow, no cross-leakage, adiabatic cabinet, no frost. SRE / TRE are the same numbers with supply-fan energy subtracted and exhaust-fan energy added to the denominator. Fs = sensible share of the available Δh, a property of the test condition, not the unit. | |||||
| Path / criterion | Threshold | This unit | Result | Applies to these 7 zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Path (b): CAN/CSA C439, fixed test conditions | ||||
| SRE, 32°F heating test | ≥ 65% | 76.4% | ✓ pass +11.4 pt | 2A3A4A5A6A4C5B |
| TRE, 95°F cooling test | ≥ 50% | 25.6% | ✗ fail −24.4 pt | 2A3A4A5A6A4C5B |
| NMTR (= LRMT ≈ εl), 32°F | ≥ 0.40 | 0.00 | ✗ fail −0.40 | 2A3A4A5A6A4C5B w/ humidification only |
| C439 Clause 12 rating floor | ≥ 55% SRE | 76.4% | ✓ | |
| Path (a): AHRI 1060, at the project design condition | ||||
| Sensible energy recovery ratio heating design, no humidification |
≥ 50% | 82.0% | ✓ all 6 | 2A3A✓4A✓5A✓6A✓4C✓5B✓ |
| Enthalpy recovery ratio cooling design, peak-DB |
≥ 50% | 33.5%–40.5% | ✗ 5 of 5 | 2A✗3A✗4A✗5A✗6A✗4C5B |
| Enthalpy recovery ratio heating design, w/ humidification |
≥ 50% | — | n/a | no active humidification assumed; §6.5.6.1.2.1(a)2(ii) governs instead |
| Path (a) uses your project design condition; path (b) uses the fixed 32°F / 95°F C439 test points. The two paths are not equally stringent, so a unit can pass one and fail the other, which is why both are reported here. Zone chips: 3A✓ meets it, 3A✗ does not, 3A not required. Note the cooling list is driven by cooling severity, not moisture: it includes the dry B zones (0B–4B) and excludes 5B, 6B, the marine C zones and 7–8, so it is not a dry/humid split. | ||||
| Zone / city | Heating 99.6% | Cooling peak-DB · governs | Cooling peak-DP · reference | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERR | SensRR | ERR | Fs | ERR | Fs | |
| 2A Houston | 61.5% | 82.0% | 39.8% | 49% | 10.9% | 13% |
| 3A Atlanta | 60.3% | 82.0% | 40.5% | 50% | 11.2% | 14% |
| 4A New York | 61.8% | 82.0% | 35.2% | 43% | 9.4% | 11% |
| 5A Chicago | 64.2% | 82.0% | 35.0% | 43% | 13.4% | 16% |
| 6A Rochester | 64.2% | 82.0% | 33.5% | 41% | 10.3% | 13% |
| 4C Seattle | 61.0% | 82.0% | n/m | — | n/m | — |
| 5B Denver | 61.7% | 82.0% | n/m | — | n/m | — |
| n/m = |h1−h3| < 4 Btu/lb. ERR is not a meaningful figure of merit there; report SensRR instead. Design conditions parsed from the project DDY files (TMYx 2011–2025). | ||||||
§6.5.6.1.2.1 Energy Recovery Performance
The exhaust air energy recovery performance shall be determined in accordance with one of the following:
a. The exhaust air energy recovery performance of the heat exchanger shall be determined in accordance with AHRI 1060 and shall comply with the following:
b. The equipment's energy recovery performance shall be determined in accordance with CAN/CSA C439 and shall comply with the following:
Dwelling units (§6.5.6.1.1) carry the same two‑path structure with higher heating thresholds (60% instead of 50%) and slightly different zone lists.
CAN/CSA C439‑18 clauses 9.3.3.1, 9.3.3.8, 9.3.3.9 · HVI Directory Section III
The structural difference that makes the translation work. C439 divides by ṁmax = max(ṁsupply, ṁexhaust). AHRI 1060 divides by ṁmin. Because a DOAS pressurizes the building (exhaust ≤ supply), ṁmax is the outdoor‑air stream, which is exactly what 90.1's ratios normalize to. So:
Corollary on airflow imbalance: AHRI's ṁmin denominator flatters an unbalanced unit: at 10% exhaust‑short it would publish 85.2% where the delivered SensRR is 76.7%. C439 does not. Cap imbalance at 10% and state it.
| Label | Family | εs/εl 100% | εs/εl 75% | SRE htg | TRE clg | SensRR | ERR htg | ERR clg-DP | 90.1 (b) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nothing saved yet. Set values and press Add to comparison list. | ||||||||||